Agenda

The following indicates the tentative timetable for the summer school, subject to minor revisions.

Sunday, July 7
16:00 Registration opens
18:00 Instructions on mentoring
19:00 21:00 Welcome Reception
Monday, July 8
07:00
08:30
BREAKFAST
08:15
08:45
Testing of course accounts
Participants may also register at the school venue on Monday.
08:45
09:00
Welcome
09:00
10:10
Keynote by Satoshi Matsuoka, Riken R-CCS
10:10
10:25
Introduction of presenters and mentors
10:25
10:55
BREAK
10:55
11:45
Overview of PRACE, RIKEN R-CCS, SciNet, XSEDE
(10 min each organisation + 10 min general discussion
11:45
12:25
Parallel programming methodologies; Introduce parallel programming challenge
John Urbanic, PSC, US
12:30
13:30
LUNCH
13:30
17:30
Hands-on session
Parallel programming: classic track (MPI & OpenMP)
John Cazes, TACC, US
Kent Milfeld, TACC, US
Weronika Filinger, EPCC, UK
Ludovic Capelli, EPCC, UK

— Coffee break around 3pm —

Parallel programming: accelerator track
John Urbanic, PSC, US

— Coffee break around 3pm —

17:30
20:30
Dinner buffet & electronic poster session I 
The poster sessions will take place on Monday and Tuesday afternoon, with integrated dinner buffet.
Tuesday, July 9
07:00
08:30
BREAKFAST
9:00
10:30
Hands-on session
Parallel programming: classic track (MPI & OpenMP)
John Cazes, TACC, US
Kent Milfeld, TACC, US
Weronika Filinger, EPCC, UK
Ludovic Capelli, EPCC, UK
Parallel programming: accelerator track
John Urbanic, PSC, US
10:30
10:50
Break  
10:50
12:30
Hands-on session
Parallel programming: classic track (MPI & OpenMP)
John Cazes, TACC, US
Kent Milfeld, TACC, US
Weronika Filinger, EPCC, UK
Ludovic Capelli, EPCC, UK
Parallel programming: accelerator track
John Urbanic, PSC, US
12:30
13:30
LUNCH
13:30
14:05
HPC challenges in Plasma Physics
(30 min + 5 min discussion)
Frank Jenko, MPI for Plasma Physics, Germany and Univ. of Austin, US
HPC Challenges in Materials Science
(30 min + 5 min discussion)
Shugo Yasuda, Univ. Hyogo, Japan
14:05
14:40
HPC challenges in Life Sciences
(30 min + 5 min discussion)
Tom Cheatham, Univ. Utah, US
HPC challenges in Astrophysics
(30 min + 5 min discussion)
Kipp Cannon, Tokyo University, Japan
14:40
15:10
Break  
15:10
15:50
Programming challenge / bring your own code / hands-on
15:50
16:30
Software Engineering
Erik Lindahl, Univ. Stockholm
16:30
17:30
Mentoring session
17:30
20:30
Dinner buffet & electronic poster session II 
The poster sessions will take place on Monday and Tuesday afternoon,
with integrated dinner buffet
Wednesday, July 10
07:00
08:30
BREAKFAST
9:00
10:30
HPC Python programming I
Ramses van Zon, Univ Toronto, Canada
Performance analysis and optimization I
Ilya Zhukov, JSC, Germany
10:30
11:00
BREAK
11:00
12:30
HPC Python programming II
Ramses van Zon, Univ Toronto, Canada
Performance analysis and optimization II
Ilya Zhukov, JSC, Germany
12:30
13:30
Lunch
13:30
14:05
HPC challenges in numerical climate simulation and weather prediction
(30 min + 5 min discussion)
Takemasa Miyoshi, RIKEN R-CCS, Japan
HPC Challenges in Artificial Intelligence
(30 min + 5 min discussion)
Kazuki Yoshizoe, RIKEN AIP, Japan
14:05
15:30
Hands-on session:

Scientific visualization I
Marcelo Ponce, Univ Toronto, Canada

Performance analysis and optimization III
Ilya Zhukov, JSC, Germany
15:30
15:50
BREAK
15:50
17:00
Hands-on session:

Scientific visualization II
Marcelo Ponce, Univ Toronto, Canada

GPU performance analysis
Dominik Ernst, Univ Erlangen, Germany
17:00
18:00
Mentoring
18:00 Social Event/ Dinner
Thursday, July 11
07:00
08:30
BREAKFAST
09:00
11:00
Lecture and hands-on session:
Machine Learning I
John Urbanic, PSC, US
11:00
11:30
BREAK
11:30
12:30
Mentoring session
12:30
13:30
LUNCH
13:30
15:10
Lecture and hands-on session:
Machine Learning II
John Urbanic, PSC, US
15:10
15:40
Break
15:40
16:30
Workflow Tools
Scott Callaghan, Univ. of Southern California, US
Parallel I/O
John Cazes, TACC, US
16:30
17:10
Parallel Programming Challenge
17:30 Social Event / Dinner
Friday, July 12
07:00
08:30
BREAKFAST
09:00
10:30
Lecture and hands-on session:
Big Data Analytics I
John Urbanic, PSC, US
10:30
10:50
Break
10:50
12:00
Lecture and hands-on session:
Big Data Analytics II
John Urbanic, PSC, US
12:00
12:30
Mentoring session
12:30
13:30
LUNCH
13:30
14:10
Numerical Libraries
Ramses van Zon, Univ Toronto, Canada
Marcelo Ponce, Univ Toronto, Canada
14:10
15:00
Conclude Parallel Programming Challenge, Announce winners

Closing Ceremony

15:00
17:00
Optional program: Bring your own code / Tour of K Computer